Skip to content
ObtainTek
  • Web Design
  • Pricing
  • Pakistan

How Much Does a Website Cost in Pakistan?

A small business website in Pakistan can cost PKR 15,000 or PKR 1,000,000, depending on how it is built. Here are cited ranges, the yearly bills after launch, and what drives the price.

Written by
ObtainTek
Published
Reading time
5 min
Notebook with website wireframe sketches and a smartphone on a wooden desk
On this page9 sections
  1. Website cost by type and build route
  2. The yearly bills after launch
  3. Platform fees, in dollars
  4. A budget worksheet you can fill in
  5. What changes the price of a build
  6. Which build route fits you
  7. Questions to ask before you sign
  8. How we work
  9. The next step

Website cost in Pakistan depends mostly on how the site is built. GoDaddy’s Pakistan cost guide (updated 19 December 2025) puts a small business website at PKR 25,000 to 50,000 with a web designer, and PKR 15,000 to 20,000 on a website builder. Online stores and custom business sites run into the hundreds of thousands of rupees.

Those ranges are for getting the site built and online. After launch you keep paying running costs. This guide shows both, with sources, so you can budget for the whole life of the site. ObtainTek does not publish prices. We scope each build first.

Website cost by type and build route

GoDaddy’s guide breaks costs down by type of site and by who builds it. These are its ranges in PKR, checked in October 2026:

Type of websiteWeb designerWebsite builderWordPress (self-built)
Small business website25,000 – 50,00015,000 – 20,00025,000 – 30,000
Small to medium online store200,000 – 300,00050,000 – 100,00050,000 – 100,000
Large online store300,000 – 600,000100,000 – 200,000100,000 – 200,000
Large custom business site500,000 – 1,000,000150,000 – 300,000150,000 – 300,000

Source: GoDaddy Resources Asia, “How much does a website in Pakistan cost in 2026?”. GoDaddy sells domains, hosting and a website builder, so read it as a reference point, not a neutral survey.

The builder and WordPress columns assume you do most of the work yourself. The designer column pays someone else for design, setup and their time. That labor is what you are comparing.

The yearly bills after launch

A website is not a one-time cost. These are the running costs most owners forget to budget for:

  • Domain name. GoDaddy’s guide puts a domain at around PKR 1,800 per year to start, and up to about PKR 12,000 a year depending on the name.
  • Hosting. The same guide puts basic hosting at PKR 5,000 to 10,000 a year. Busy stores need bigger plans that cost more.
  • SSL certificate. Many hosts include one free. If yours does not, it is a yearly fee.
  • Paid themes, plugins and apps. Premium WordPress themes and plugins, or Shopify apps, often renew every year or month.
  • Maintenance. Updates, backups and security checks. GoDaddy puts professional maintenance at PKR 1,500 to 10,000 a month. See what website maintenance involves.
  • Content and photos. New pages, product photos and copy cost money or time every year.

Ask any designer or agency for a written list of these running costs before you sign. A cheap build with expensive yearly bills is not cheap.

Platform fees, in dollars

If you sell online, the platform itself may charge you, usually in US dollars. That matters in Pakistan because the rupee price moves with the exchange rate.

As of October 2026, Shopify’s pricing page for Pakistan listed these plans:

Shopify planBilled yearlyBilled monthly
BasicUS$19 / monthUS$25 / month
GrowUS$49 / monthUS$65 / month
AdvancedUS$299 / monthUS$399 / month
PlusNot listedFrom US$2,300 / month

Shopify adds card and transaction fees on top, which depend on the plan and payment provider. Prices can differ by country, so check the page for your own market.

WooCommerce works the other way round. As of October 2026, its pricing page says the core plugin is free, hosting runs about $25 to $350 a month for most stores, and paid extensions cost $29 to $299 a year each. You pay for what you add. We compare the two in detail in Shopify vs WooCommerce.

A budget worksheet you can fill in

Before you ask for quotes, split your budget into one-time and yearly lines. It makes quotes easier to compare, because some designers include the first year of hosting and some do not.

Line itemWhen you payWho usually supplies it
Design and buildOnce, often in stagesDesigner, agency or you
Copywriting and photosOnce, then as you add pagesYou, a writer or a photographer
Domain nameEvery yearDomain registrar
HostingEvery month or yearHost, or included on Shopify
Platform planEvery month (Shopify)Shopify
Paid themes, plugins or appsEvery year or monthTheme and plugin makers
Maintenance and supportEvery month or yearDesigner, agency or you

Fill in each line with the figures from each quote. If a quote leaves a line blank, ask who pays for it. A quote that looks cheaper often moves a line from the designer to you.

What changes the price of a build

Two quotes for “a website” can be far apart because they describe different jobs. These are the things that move the price:

  • Number of pages and page templates
  • Custom design versus a ready-made theme
  • Who writes the copy and supplies photos
  • Online payments, courier integration and stock sync for stores
  • More than one language, for example English and Urdu, or English and Arabic for the UAE
  • Forms, booking systems, member areas and other features
  • Speed, SEO setup and analytics at launch
  • Training, so your team can update the site
  • Support after launch

A WordPress website for a service business and a Shopify store with 500 products are different projects, even if both are called “a website”.

Which build route fits you

A website builder is enough if:

  • You need five to ten simple pages and a contact form.
  • One person will update the site and is comfortable doing it.
  • You do not need custom integrations.

Hire a designer or agency if:

  • The site has to bring in leads or sales, and you want it built for search from day one.
  • You sell online and need payments, couriers or stock connected.
  • You serve more than one market, such as Pakistan and the UAE.
  • Nobody in your team has time to build and maintain it.
Tablet point-of-sale system on the counter of a small clothing boutique

Questions to ask before you sign

Use these in order with any designer or agency, including us.

  1. Scope

    Ask for a page list and feature list in writing. Anything not on the list is extra.

    DeliverableWritten scope

  2. Running costs

    Ask what you will pay every year after launch: domain, hosting, apps, plugins and maintenance.

    DeliverableYearly cost list

  3. Ownership

    Confirm the domain, hosting account and site files are in your name.

    DeliverableAccounts in your name

  4. Timeline and revisions

    Ask how long each stage takes and how many rounds of changes are included.

    DeliverableDated plan

  5. After launch

    Ask who fixes problems after launch, how fast, and at what cost.

    DeliverableSupport terms

How we work

We build websites and online stores from Karachi for clients in Pakistan, the US and the UAE. We do not publish prices, because the same request (“a five-page site”) can mean very different work for a clinic in Karachi and a contractor in Texas.

We build on WordPress, WooCommerce and Shopify, and we build custom ecommerce stores when a project needs one. We confirm the timeline when we scope your project, and your quote lists exactly what’s included. Your domain and accounts are set up in your name. You can send your own photos and text, or we can arrange them as part of the quote.

The next step

Write down what the site has to do, then ask for a scope. Our web design pricing page explains what each scope level covers. You can also read how we approach web design projects, or browse more guides on the blog.

Questions about this topic

How much does a website cost in Pakistan?

GoDaddy's Pakistan guide (updated December 2025) puts a small business website at PKR 25,000 to 50,000 with a web designer, or PKR 15,000 to 20,000 on a website builder. Larger and custom sites cost much more. The number of pages, features and integrations sets the final price.

How much does an ecommerce website cost in Pakistan?

The same GoDaddy guide lists small to medium online stores at PKR 200,000 to 300,000 with a web designer and PKR 50,000 to 100,000 on a builder or WordPress. Product count, payment and courier integrations, and custom design move a store up or down that range.

What does a website cost every year after launch?

Plan for the domain renewal, hosting, an SSL certificate if your host does not include one, paid plugins or apps, and maintenance. Online stores on Shopify also pay a monthly plan in US dollars. Ask for these running costs in writing before you sign.

Is a website builder cheaper than hiring a designer?

In the first year, usually yes. A builder suits simple sites that one person can update. It gets expensive or limiting when you need custom features, many languages, or integrations the builder does not support.

Is Shopify or WordPress cheaper to run?

WooCommerce on WordPress has no platform fee, but you pay for hosting and extensions. Shopify charges a monthly plan that includes hosting. Which one costs less depends on your size and the apps or extensions you need. Our Shopify vs WooCommerce guide compares them.

Does ObtainTek publish website prices?

No. We quote after we know the pages, features and integrations you need. Our web design pricing page explains what each scope level covers, and you can request a quote there.

All articles
  • Digital Marketing

    How to Choose a Digital Marketing Agency in Pakistan

    Choosing a digital marketing agency comes down to proof, clear scope, honest reporting and accounts in your name. Here is what to check, what to ask, and a scorecard to compare agencies fairly.

    5 min read

  • Branding

    How Much Does a Logo Cost in Pakistan?

    A logo can cost nothing or thousands of dollars. Here are cited ranges for each route, the things that move a logo quote up or down, and what you should get for your money.

    5 min read